Something Inc.LoginSchedule a free consultation
STRATEGY

58% of cold email replies come from the first send

Instantly's 2026 benchmark crunched billions of sends and found most teams have the math backwards: the sequence is not where replies come from. The first email is.

JBJosh BernsteinManaging Partner · JUL 23, 2026 · 6 MIN READ
58%
of replies come from email one (Instantly, 2026)
3.43%
average reply rate across all senders
<80
words in the best performing emails
TL;DR · 60 SECONDSInstantly's 2026 Cold Email Benchmark Report, built on billions of sends from 2025, found that 58% of all replies come from the first email in a sequence. Follow-ups matter, but they are a rounding-up mechanism, not the engine. Spend your effort on list quality and email one, cap sequences at 4 to 7 touches, and keep the copy under 80 words.

The 58% finding

Every quarter someone posts a nine-step sequence template and the outbound world saves it, copies it, and ships it. Meanwhile the largest dataset published this year says the game is mostly decided before step two exists.

Instantly analyzed cold email activity across thousands of workspaces from January through mid-December 2025 for its 2026 benchmark report. The headline number: 58% of all replies are generated by the first email. Every follow-up in every sequence, combined, accounts for the remaining 42%. The first touch is not one send among many. It is the majority of your pipeline in a single message.

KEY TAKEAWAYIf email one is weak, steps two through nine are distribution for a message that already failed. Fix the first send before you tune the cadence.

What the benchmarks actually say

The report's other numbers draw a clear picture of what competent looks like in 2026. Average reply rate sits at 3.43%. The top quartile clears 5.5%, and the best senders exceed 10%. Bounce rate has to stay under 2% or deliverability starts eating everything else. And the best performing campaigns keep emails under 80 words with a single, problem-first call to action.

METRIC2026 BENCHMARK (INSTANTLY)
Average reply rate3.43%
Top-quartile reply rate5.5%
Elite senders10%+
Replies from first email58%
Optimal sequence length4–7 touches
Bounce rate ceilingunder 2%
Email one58%
All follow-ups combined42%

Where replies come from across a sequence (share of total replies)

Why teams overbuild sequences

Long sequences feel like work, and work feels like progress. But the data points at a simpler explanation for weak reply rates: the list is loose and the first message is generic. A nine-step cadence aimed at the wrong titles with a 120-word opener does not get saved by persistence. The report's sweet spot of 4 to 7 touchpoints is not a growth hack, it is a boundary. Past it, you are farming spam complaints, and the same report shows teams that keep domain health stable see 15 to 20% higher replies.

“Follow-ups round up a good campaign. They cannot rescue a bad one.”

Where to put the effort

1List before copyMost misses are targeting misses. Tighten the ICP until the first line writes itself — the same discipline we run in our cold email lead generation engagements. A smaller, correct list beats a big, plausible one.
2Email one gets the hoursUnder 80 words, one problem, one CTA. Draft it last, after the research, and read it on a phone before it ships. The pattern holds across our client campaigns: specificity beats cleverness.
3Cap the cadence at 4–7Each step past seven adds spam risk faster than it adds replies. Protect the domain; it compounds across every future campaign, which is why domain health is page one of our audits.

Run the audit on your own numbers this week. Pull reply attribution by step from your sending platform, and report it against pipeline the way we argued in attributing pipeline to organic and AI traffic — replies are a means, not the metric. If your first email is producing well under half your replies, you do not have a sequencing problem. You have a first-email problem, and it is the cheapest one in outbound to fix. And if outbound and organic are still run as separate motions, our reporting stack exists to put them on one dashboard.

See where you are cited today

A free snapshot audit of your rankings and AI citations before we ever talk.

JB
Josh BernsteinMANAGING PARTNER, SOMETHING INC.

Josh leads work at the intersection of SEO and generative engines at Something Inc., helping B2B brands get ranked and cited across every major AI engine.

Keep reading

All insights →
STRATEGYThe Outlook Promotions Folder Now Judges Your Cold EmailMicrosoft documented a change in July 2026 that outbound teams have almost entirely missed: every inbound message Exchange Online identifies as bulk and promotional in nature now receives a Promotions tag, regardless of its bulk complaint level, and the feature finished rolling out to all organizations by mid-September 2026. Where an administrator turns on the Bulk moves enabled setting, that mail is delivered to an Outlook Promotions folder instead of the Inbox, and Microsoft says the system then learns from whether recipients drag messages in or out. Three details decide what this means for cold outbound. The tag is applied below the complaint threshold, so a clean sender is not exempt. The internal header that carries it is stripped before delivery, so no sender can measure it. And the Promotions tag takes precedence over the External tag, which means a classifier built for newsletters now overrides a security label. Authentication was the last decade's deliverability problem. Classification is this one.TYLER TRUFFI · 11 MINSTRATEGYHow to Hire a B2B SEO Agency, and When Not ToOn October 15, 2026 we pulled the live search results for b2b seo agency along with an analysis of the ten pages ranking for it. Two things stood out. First, nobody has earned those positions with links: URL Rating across the entire top twelve runs from 0 to 11, and a Reddit thread with one referring backlink outranks a research piece from an agency with a Domain Rating of 73. Second, the three topics a buyer most needs settled, whether to hire an agency at all, what the engagement should cost, and how long it takes to show up in pipeline, are the three least covered topics on the page. This is the buyer's guide those gaps describe, including the cases where the honest answer is not to hire anyone.JOSH BERNSTEIN · 18 MINSTRATEGYHow to Choose a PPC Agency Now That Google Pulls the LeversChoosing a PPC agency in late 2026 means buying a different thing than it did two years ago. Google now sets bids, broadens match types by default, decides impression eligibility under a qualification policy, and since August 17 enforces cost targets in only one direction: campaigns that beat their target get corrected up toward it, campaigns that miss it do not get corrected down. The levers an agency used to pull manually are mostly gone. The work that remains is account structure, negative keywords, conversion data quality, feed hygiene, landing pages, and incrementality measurement, and almost none of it scales with how much you spend. That makes the industry default fee, a percentage of ad spend, the single worst way to pay for it right now.TYLER TRUFFI · 13 MIN
Free consultation

Let us be the last SEO agency you ever work with

A 30 minute call and a free audit of your SEO and GEO position. You keep the findings either way.